USDA new rules, and the problems they bring. - NAWA News - - National Animal Welfare Assco
[…] In paragraph (c), we (APHIS) would add that any person whose license has been suspended or revoked shall not shall not buy, sell, transport, exhibit, or deliver for transportation, any animal during the period of suspension or revocation under any circumstances, whether on behalf of themselves or another. In paragraph (a), we would replace “AC Regional Director” with “Deputy Administrator,” consistent with our proposal to update these terms.

________________________________

CONCERNING ITEM 13

* In the new Section §2.9, "Officers, agents, and employees of licensees whose licenses have been suspended or revoked." In the description of a person who has been or is an officer, agent, or employee of a licensee and who was responsible for or participated in a violation upon which an order of suspension or revocation was based, APHIS replaced "a violation" with "activities."