HSUS attempts more bans - Say NO ! - - National Animal Welfare Assco
[…] “We, (HSUS) believe that it is local governments and local stakeholders and local experts who are best suited to determine whether or not an animal enterprise or business using working animals is in line with the best practices for their own individual communities.”

Only when it benefits their agenda will HSUS change the reason for laws. No solid stance, but only political flipping back and forth. And HSUS told us they were targeting the exotic, (licensed ones) in Texas and they were still wanting a “hit list” to go after them.

Section 240.001 of the Texas Government Code already gives authority to counties to add agents and/or “prohibit any nondomestic animal that the commissioners court of a county determines is dangerous and is in need of control in that county”.

Just as HSUS has stated, the past Texas Legislators agreed with this when they passed the DWA. Individual counties are best suited to draft their own regulations when dealing with such animals.